Monday, June 29, 2009


So, summer's here and everyone is depressed. Here's some cute shit to cheer you up:

Here's a nice song too. Oldie/Goodie. Can't seem to get enough of this one this week:
Jesse Valez - Girls Out On The Floor

Friday, June 26, 2009


Next week it will be 10 years since Mark Sandman died onstage in Italy. Might as well listen to a couple of his tunes...

mj2 mj1

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Guided By Voices: Watch Me Jumpstart

Anyone with even a passing interest in Guided By Voices or 90s indie rock - you gotta check out the 1998 GBV documentary 'Watch Me Jumpstart' on Pitchfork TV. I guarantee you won't be disappointed. Super interesting glimpse of a sweet-ass band, one of Ohio's finest. Bob Pollard is an amazing dude.

Geto Boys - Greatest Hits Mix (Screwed Up)

Still driving in the slow lane over's a good one from the homeland of codeine rap, a nicely sedated mix of the legendary Houston crew's abbreviated greatest hits. Assembled, screwed and chopped by Michael '5000' Watts of Swishahouse in 2003.

Geto Boys - Greatest Hits (screwed & chopped)

(thx Reynolds)

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Never Say Never!

Monday, June 22, 2009

Saturday, June 13, 2009

Go Ballistic · Ghislain Poirier (Smalltown Djs Remix)

A few months ago I switched from using Protools to Logic. This one of my
first remix efforts using the new software. I think the box had only been
opened for about 4 hours before I was making this tune. Logic definitely is
a user friendly program. Anyhow I heard this again today and thought it
might be useful for some summer sets.

Go Ballistic · Ghislain Poirier (Smalltown Djs Remix)

Go Ballistic · Ghislain Poirier DUB VERSION (Smalltown Djs Remix)

Friday, June 12, 2009


It's been so hot here you have to drink a Slurpee every day just to not pass out and and die from heat exhaustion. For Canadians that means it's 22°C.

When it's this hot you have to slow it down a bit. You can still work, but focus more on your tan. Listen to slower music. Put away the happy hardcore for now. Break out the DJ Screw tapes.

Here's a couple good codeine-laced mixes for all you sweaty sloths suffering in the summer heat.

Dusted Oldies Slowmotion Mix - from last year, nice selection of slowed-down oldies mixed by Adam Weissman, still available for download on the Boneyards site.

Ladyhawk (Jason Nocito photo)

Time Cookie Vol. 1 - Saigon
- new mix of slower-than-mollasses rockers put together by Ryan from Ladyhawk. Who knew Depeche Mode could sound good?

Earl 'Snake Hips' Tucker

via Reference Library

Thursday, June 11, 2009

The Best of DJ Quik

Matthew Africa just did this awesome mix compiling some of the best stuff from west coast rap legend DJ Quik:

THE BEST OF DJ QUIK - mixed by Matthew Africa

Check out the tracklist:
1. America'z Most Complete Artist
2. Sweet Black Pussy
3. Loked Out Hood
4. Get At Me
5. Down, Down, Down feat. Suga Free
6. Tonite
7. Pitch In On A Party
8. I Don't Wanna Party wit U
9. We Still Party
10. Let's Get Down (Tony Toni Toné)
11. Let Me Know (Hi-C)
12. Up 'N Da Club (2nd II None)
13. Hand In Hand
14. Black Mercedes feat. Nate Dogg
15. Do I Love Her? feat. Suga Free
16. Don't Walk Away feat. Suga Free
17. Safe + Sound
18. You'z A Ganxta
19. Dollaz + Sense
20. U Ain't Fresh! feat. Erick Sermon
21. Til Jesus Comes
22. Tha Truth Is... (Mausberg)
23. Trouble RMX
24. Jus Lyke Compton
25. Trust No Bitch (Penthouse Players Clique)
26. Born & Raised In Compton
27. Summer Breeze
28. So Many Wayz
29. 50 Ways feat. Wanya Morris of Boyz II Men
30. Speed
31. Sex Crymee
32. Ni**az Still Trippin' feat. Hi-C
33. Smoke II Much (Fixxers)
34. So Good (Fixxers)
35. Can You Work Wit Dat (Fixxers)
36. I Got That Feelin'
37. Me Wanna Rip Your Girl
38. Chocolate Lover feat. Sexy Leroy & the Chocolate Lovelitez
39. One On 1 feat. El DeBarge

Who said summer isn't here yet?

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Smalltown DJs in 2002

I tracked down this mix from 2002 and just managed to upload and figure out the tracklist. This was recorded early in 2002 at the club (probably at the start of the night). In Jan 2002 we had been running Hai Karate at The Night Gallery in Calgary (best club ever RIP) for two and a half years at that point and we were playing a ton of funk, rap, house and electronic stuff throughout the night. The ideas for Giant 45 and The Hifi Club hadn't even been hatched at that time, I was just blown away that I could dj for a living and rent an apartment with the money! It's all vinyl (like it needs to be said) & I love that you can hear the crackle - our records were always SO dirty. (*as a side note: Dr. Luke who produced Come Alive with Krafty went on to write the music for Since You've been Gone by Kelly Clarkson and Love me of Hate Me by Lady Sovereign)

SMALLTOWN DJs Hai Karate at The Night Gallery JAN. 2002 :


Can I Kick it? - Tribe Called Quest
Revolution - Arrested Development
Just Passin Through - Aim
Lovely Day - Bill Withers
Wake Up Everybody feat. Bobby Womack - Rae & Christian
I Changed My Mind - Quannum
I Get Lifted - KC & The Sunshine Band
Ring Ring Ring (Remix) - De La Soul
Crossover - EPMD
Cramp Your Style - All the People
Wicked Funk - Kwanzaa Posse
The Big Brawl Part 2 - Major Force
Know The Ledge - Eric B & Rakim
The Juice - Agent Sumo
Come Alive - Dr. Luke & Krafty Kuts
Sandman - Blueboy


The Dust Brothers are almost too awesome to make a blog post about, from producing Paul's Boutique and hits by Young MC and Tone Loc on Delicious Vinyl in the late 80s, to movie soundtracks and countless other productions including Beck's best material, they are definitely up there with the best in the business.

I was trying to think of the main songs to show why they are so great to me - here they use a sample from one of my favorite rock songs ever by Them (featuring young Van Morrison and written by the best songwriter in the history of humans: Bob Dylan), and use it as a jumping off point to build a great pop song by Beck. Simple but so epic.

It's all over now baby blue - Them feat. Van Morrson

Jack-Ass - Beck

Also, as an aside, The Chemical Brothers originally named themselves The Dust Brothers as a tribute to their favorite producers (not expecting to get famous), and had to change their name after their first big tune (I think it was Song to a Siren).

Anyways - The Dust Brothers. Yes!


Tuesday, June 9, 2009


Hey this week is the 40th anniversary of Woodstock. It was the golden age of rock, peak of the vietnam war, pre-aids sexual revolution, and chemically assisted spiritual awakenings going on all over the country. Here are my favorite performances from the 4 hour Director's Cut of the Woodstock documentary. Seriously get the DVD and watch it - it's like a time capsule from the time that changed everything. Also - Martin Scorsese is the assistant director.

3) Crosby, Stills & Nash playing their second live show together - Suite: Judy Blue Eyes

2) Janis Joplin - Work Me lord

1) Sly and the Family Stone OMG OMG OMG OMG - I wanna take you Higher

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Guy Starts Dance Party